?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The February Challenge will have the theme "The Dark Side of Love". Here is your chance to explore the less pleasant aspects of love: misunderstandings, partings, grief, jealousy, unrequited love or even the little things about a loved one that annoy. Elements for the challenge will be a list of words beginning with the letters in "February". Authors should choose at least four of their words to use in the story. You may use more than four if you like but it's not required.

The February challenge stories will be due Thursday, February the14th and will be revealed on Saturday, February the 16th. Please tag your story "dark side of love" and " '12 Februrary". Please remember to use the following header template (also found on the community profile page), and to put the name of your story and your name in the subject line.



To request your elements, please leave a comment to this post. If you have not participated before, please leave an email address so that I can send you your elements. Or you can email the mods at aelfwina@gmail.com or virginia_lee_redcat@yahoo.com

I hope we'll have lots of participants for our February challenge!

Comments

( 40 comments — Leave a comment )
iavalir
Jan. 28th, 2013 03:20 am (UTC)
Sounds interesting! I'd like a prompt please! :)

(and question: since this deals with the dark side of love, can I write a ship for this challenge?) Just want to make certain. :)
dreamflower02
Jan. 28th, 2013 04:10 am (UTC)
Yes. Although this is mainly a gen com, pairings are allowed so long as they fall into our ratings guidelines.

Our guidelines can be found here WITH the exception that the rating of "R" is allowed at MPTT, but only up to "PG-13" on the challenge community.

I will send you a prompt!
(no subject) - dreamflower02 - Jan. 28th, 2013 04:15 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - iavalir - Jan. 28th, 2013 04:41 am (UTC) - Expand
littlemouseno
Jan. 28th, 2013 04:25 am (UTC)
Yay! My first challenge for this community! :) May I have a prompt, please? Email: littlemouseno@hotmail.com
dreamflower02
Jan. 28th, 2013 04:44 am (UTC)
Your challenge words have been sent! Please let me know if you received them!

Have fun!
(no subject) - littlemouseno - Jan. 28th, 2013 04:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - littlemouseno - Feb. 16th, 2013 02:18 am (UTC) - Expand
lin4gondor
Jan. 28th, 2013 05:55 am (UTC)
I was going to avoid taking on another story when I am already behind in the writing of several others -- but when I read about the challenge theme, I at once got an idea for a story, so now I must participate! :-D

I would like some elements, please!
dreamflower02
Jan. 28th, 2013 02:06 pm (UTC)
Sent!
(no subject) - lin4gondor - Jan. 28th, 2013 02:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
mrowe
Jan. 28th, 2013 06:23 am (UTC)
I'll have a go, see if the muses are willing...

don't use the wxs.nl address; it's been dead for a while now *g*
dreamflower02
Jan. 28th, 2013 02:08 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the info! Let me know if you get your prompts.

ACK! I just realized I FORGOT to paste your prompts in the email! Expect a second one, LOL!

Edited at 2013-01-28 02:10 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - mrowe - Jan. 28th, 2013 03:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
lindahoyland
Jan. 28th, 2013 07:05 am (UTC)
I'm not having a good spell with my Muses, but I'll try and see how I go if that's OK.
dreamflower02
Jan. 28th, 2013 02:15 pm (UTC)
Done! I hope that your Muses cooperate!
engarian
Jan. 28th, 2013 11:23 am (UTC)
Element/prompt please. As always, no guarantees I can come in timely, but I'll try my best :-)

- Erulisse (one L)
dreamflower02
Jan. 28th, 2013 02:20 pm (UTC)
Done!
kayleelupin
Jan. 28th, 2013 04:06 pm (UTC)
Me, me me Dreamflower!!! Oooh, I have so many ways this can go, but maybe with the prompts I can get the Muse to settle down and pick one!!! (Ack, SO sorry for not finishing November's, I swear I'll get to it one of these days...*facepalm*)

Kaylee Arafinwiel
dreamflower02
Jan. 28th, 2013 07:18 pm (UTC)
Your prompt words have been sent!
myaru
Jan. 28th, 2013 05:08 pm (UTC)
I'd like to try it, please~
dreamflower02
Jan. 28th, 2013 07:18 pm (UTC)
Done! Please let me know when it arrives!
(no subject) - myaru - Jan. 28th, 2013 10:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
kenazfiction
Jan. 28th, 2013 09:29 pm (UTC)
I make no guarantees-- I'm not much of a writer any more-- but I'd like to give it a shot...
dreamflower02
Jan. 28th, 2013 09:32 pm (UTC)
I don't believe I have your email to send you your prompt words? If you'd rather not post it here, you can email me at aelfwina at gmail dot com.

(no subject) - kenazfiction - Jan. 29th, 2013 05:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - dreamflower02 - Jan. 29th, 2013 06:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kenazfiction - Jan. 29th, 2013 08:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kenazfiction - Feb. 28th, 2013 12:43 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - dreamflower02 - Feb. 28th, 2013 01:07 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kenazfiction - Feb. 28th, 2013 01:15 am (UTC) - Expand
huinare
Jan. 30th, 2013 12:27 am (UTC)
Against my better judgment, I'm in.
dreamflower02
Jan. 30th, 2013 02:11 am (UTC)
Your prompt words are on the way! Perhaps your judgement is sounder than you think! ;)
(no subject) - huinare - Jan. 30th, 2013 02:44 am (UTC) - Expand
nautika3
Jan. 30th, 2013 08:08 pm (UTC)
Hmmm, interesting. My muse and I haven't spoken in forever, so I'd like to give this a try, please.

nautika
dreamflower02
Feb. 16th, 2013 11:31 pm (UTC)
Did you ever get your prompt? I have it indicated in the prompt file that I assigned you one, but cannot find a record of it in my sent file.
lin4gondor
Feb. 12th, 2013 04:32 pm (UTC)
Just posted my story to the queue! I realized that the instructions tell us to tag the story '12 february, but since it's 2013, I think that tag should be altered to '13 february for this one as well as for the art challenge for this month. ;-)
dreamflower02
Feb. 12th, 2013 05:44 pm (UTC)
LOL! Thanks! Tags are something I *can* edit! Yes, it should be '13 february.
sivanshemesh
Feb. 16th, 2013 11:15 pm (UTC)
I know its quite late, but can i have a prompt? I thought that i replied in the email once you announced on the challenge.

*Hugs*
dreamflower02
Feb. 16th, 2013 11:30 pm (UTC)
Hmm...I checked my "sent" box, and it indicated I sent your prompts on Jan. 28. I have re-sent it now--please let me know if you get it!
( 40 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Eagles by judy
lotr_community
LOTR Community Challenge Stories
LOTR_Community_GenFic

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars