lotrcom_mods (lotrcom_mods) wrote in lotr_community,
lotrcom_mods
lotrcom_mods
lotr_community

2014 Tree and Flower Winners

We are incredibly happy to announce the winners of the 2014 Tree and Flower Awards for fanworks posted at the Many Paths to Tread archive!

MPPT 5 Anniversary

2014 Tree and Flower Winners



Winners in the categories of works categorized by Races


Favorite Story featuring Elves
1st place: Toys in the Hall by Dawn Felagund
2nd place: Broken by Thundera Tiger
3rd place: Where Is Love? by curiouswombat

Favorite Story featuring Men
1st place: The King’s Holiday by Linda Hoyland
2nd place: Close to Home by Suzelle
3rd place: Shadows Lengthen Ere Close of Day by MP brennan
Honourable Mention: Hunting Alone by MP Brennan

Favorite Story featuring Dwarves
1st place: Beneath a Bitter Rain (in Marta's Mathoms - BMEM 2011) by Marta
1st place: The End Of The World As We Know It.... by curiouswombat
2nd place: What Might Have Happened by Dreamflower

Favorite Story featuring Hobbits
1st place: Last Summer by Rhymer
1st place: In Ships Made of Dreams by Shirebound
2nd place: For the beauty of the Earth by Linda Hoyland
3rd place: The Kobold's Pay by Larner
Honourable mention: A matter of Record by Larner

Favorite Story featuring Other Races or Beings
1st place: Daytracer by Dawn Felagund
2nd place: The Wraith's Report by Larner
2nd place: Light-weaver by Zdenka
3rd place: Each Familiar Bough by Peregrin Ionad
3rd place: Looking Up by RavenclawHobbit

Winners in the categories of works categorized by Type of work


Favorite Novel
1st place: The Road to Edoras by Dreamflower
2nd place: Keep Alive the Memory by Celeritas
3rd place: Never Again by Nieriel Raina

Favorite Drabble or Drabble Series
1st place: "The House of a Friend" & other drabbles by Himring
1st place: Seasons of the Ring by Linda Hoyland
2nd place: Four Seasons of Arnor by Kaylee Arafinwiel
3rd place: Under Strange Stars by Erulisse
Honourable Mention: The Lay of the Land by curiouswombat
Honourable Mention: Imminent Defeat -Short Accounts of Middle-earth by Nieriel Raina

Favorite Fixed-Length-Ficlet Other than Drabble
1st place: From the Battlefield by Linda Hoyland
1st place: The Swift Flame (in Through Sorrow to Find Joy) by Dawn Felagund
2nd place: Catch the Waves by Zdenka
2nd place: The Pale Enchanted Gold by Dreamflower

Favorite Work-in-Progress
1st place: Enter the Ranger by Larner
2nd place: Stirring Rings by Larner
3rd place: Not Quite A Maia by KarasAunty
Honourable Mention: Before the Great Music: An Account Before the Ainulindale by Atanatar Alcarin

Favorite Vignette
1st place: The same old tale? by Winterwitch
2nd place: The Sweet Bard by Makalaure
3rd place: Fire in the Blood by Linda Hoyland
Honourable Mention: Valar Valuvar by Celeritas
Honourable Mention: Guarding the Shire Shirebound
Honourable Mention: The Lord of Gifts by Shirebound
Honourable Mention: Yule in Time of War by Larner

Favorite Non-fiction: Essay
1st place: Proud and Stern of Glance by Linaewen
2nd place: The Not-so-Simple Samwise Gamgee by Larner
3rd place: Without a Pocket Handkerchief by Linaewen
Honourable Mention: Pick a Hero by Larner

Favorite Art: Traditional
1st place: Hobbit sock dolls by Dreamflower
1st place: Early Morning Wake Up Call by RS9
2nd place: Laurelin by Dawn Felagund
3rd place: Aragorn, Arwen and Frodo by RS9
Honourable Mention: "Arrival" by bethann66

Favorite Art: Photomanip
1st place: Artwork: Veils by Elleth
2nd place: The Long Good-bye artwork by Armariel

Favorite Art: Mixed Media
1st place: The Departure of Boromir by thewildernessyears
2nd place: Eagle Interventions by Dreamflower

Favorite Poetry
1st place: Mirkwood by Himring
2nd place: Four for Bilbo! by Larner
3rd place: To Boromir (in Middle-earth Poetry) by Zdenka
Honourable Mention: Gondor's Son by Shireling

Winners in the categories of works categorized by Source


Favorite Story set in The Silmarillion
1st place: Songs of Power by Zopyrus
2nd place: By The Grey Light Of Dawn by Nieriel Raina
3rd place: Cage of Light by Elvie
Honourable Mention: Exile to Exile by Elleth
Honourable Mention: Jagged Edges by Ellfine

Favorite Story set in The Hobbit
1st place: The Lord of the Valley by Shirebound
2nd place: Concussion by Dreamflower
3rd place: Smaug the Magnificent Reminisces (in Things They Didn't Tell You in the Red Book) by Huinare
Honourable Mention: Smaug's Lament by Aliensouldream

Favorite Story set in The Lord of the Rings
1st place: An Oath Fulfilled by Rhymer
2nd place: A different Kind of Quest by Dreamflower
3rd place: The Standard Revealed by Larner
Honourable Mention: No More Shadows by Linaewen

Favorite Post-Lord of the Rings Story
1st place: The Sealed Letter by Rhymer
2nd place: Eucatastrope: The Return by Dreamflower
3rd place: Too Long a Sacrifice by Linda Hoyland
Honourable Mention: The Path Home by Erulisse
Honourable Mention: Still There by baranduin
Honourable Mention: The Water is Wide by Larner

Favorite Story inspired by Peter Jackson's Movies
1st place: Hands of a Warrior by MP brennan
2nd place: A few words by Nath
3rd place: Where's Frodo? by KathyG

Winners in the categories of works categorized by Genre


Favorite Adventure Story
1st place: Strangers by MP brennan
2nd place: Rounded Up in the Woods by Dreamflower
3rd place: The Accused by Linda Hoyland
Honourable Mention: The Ambush by Larner

Favorite Alternate Universe Story
1st place: Unravelling the Past by Rhyselle
2nd place: Devilling Lobelia by Larner

Favorite Crack!Fic
1st place: Sauron Applies For his Job by Himring
2nd place: Smiting Ruin by Thundera Tiger
3rd place: Green Eggs and Silmarils by Zdenka

Favorite Crossover
1st place: The Gate to Everywhere by Dreamflower
2nd place: Dwarf Fashion by Virtuella
3rd place: The Enigma of the Mysterious Shop by Larner
Honourable Mention: A Gift from Afar by Larner

Favorite Drama
1st place: A Stranger Far From Home by Rhymer
1st place: Star of the North by Linda Hoyland
2nd place: Burdens of the Wise by Suzelle
2nd place: The Greatest Gift of All by Rhapsody

Favorite Family story
1st place: Beyond the Shadows by Linda Hoyland
1st place: But Seas Between Us Broad Have Roared… by Dreamflower
2nd place: Respite by Linaewen
3rd place: Spring in Imladris by Winterwitch
3rd place: Strange Encounters by Makalaure

Favorite Fluff story
1st place: An Unfortunate Series of Events by Linda Hoyland
2nd place: Fire in the Sky by MP brennan
3rd place: Smelly Orcs by Levade
Honourable Mention: The Perils of Knowing One's Dinner by Larner
Honourable Mention: The Old Took's Faunts by Kaylee Arafinwiel

Favorite Gapfiller
1st place: Carved in the Mind by Himring
2nd place: A Hobbit Walking Party by Dreamflower
3rd place: Release by Linda Hoyland
Honourable mention: Comfort in a Moment of Grief by Larner

Favorite Humor story
1st place: My Fair Lindir by IgnobleBard & Thranduil Oropherion Redux
2nd place: Dead Reckoning by IgnobleBard
2nd place: Perfume and Pondweed (in Fables of Faramir and Family) by Linda Hoyland
3rd place: Little Disasters by MP brennan
Honourable mention: Lost by Zhie

Favorite Romance
1st place: A Place of Future Dreams by Keiliss
2nd place: Daisy Chains by Linda Hoyland
2nd place: Snowdrops by Himring
3rd place: Dancing with the Daffodils by Linda Hoyland

Winners in the categories of works categorized by Characters


Favorite characterization of Aragorn
1st place: The Time That is Given by Linda Hoyland & Raksha the Demon
2nd place: To Kill a King by Rhymer
3rd place: The Reins of Power by Rhymer
Honourable Mention: A Magic Deeper Still by Linda Hoyland

Favorite characterization of Arwen
1st place: Dead Elvish Writers by Suzelle
2nd place: Keeping Cool by Linda Hoyland
3rd place: Remembered Trees by Rhymer
Honourable Mention: Lady of the Elanor (in Middle-earth Poetry) by Zdenka

Favorite characterization of Bilbo
1st place: Eleventy-One Years: Too Short a Time; Book One by Dreamflower.
2nd place: Voices at the Door by Rhymer
3rd place: Apple Bruised Makes Apple Pie by Marta
Honourable Mention: The Ring and the Book by Rhymer

Favorite characterization of Boromir
1st place: Waiting on the Wise by Rhymer
2nd place: In Vino Veritas by Rhymer
3rd place: A Dark Shadow Under The Moon by Nieriel Raina
Honourable Mention: The Warrior and the Dreamer (in Fables of Faramir and Family) by Linda Hoyland

Favorite characterization of Denethor
1st place: Honor Unabated by Linaewen
2nd place: Clouded Skies (in Fables of Faramir and Family) by Linda Hoyland
3rd place: Harsh Words by Linaewen

Favorite characterization of Elrond
1st place: Song for Tomorrow by Keiliss
2nd place: Fissure by Makalaure
2nd place: Not By Chance by Linaewen

Favorite characterization of Éomer
1st place: Here Comes The Bride by curiouswombat
2nd place: The Hawk and the Horselord by Linda Hoyland

Favorite characterization of Éowyn
1st place: Garnet and Gold by Rhymer
2nd place: Tie Me to This Our Ancient Earth by mercuriewords
3rd place: Silver Threads (in Fables of Faramir and Family) by Linda Hoyland
Honourable Mention: The Fifth Day by Certh

Favorite characterization of Faramir
1st place: The More Things Change by MP brennan
2nd place: A Meeting of Minds by Linda Hoyland
2nd place: A Child's Dream of Hope by Larner
3rd place: The Steward's Blessing by Linda Hoyland

Favorite characterization of Fëanor
1st place: Influence of Memories by Erulisse
2nd place: The Quilt by Linda Dawson

Favorite characterization of Frodo
1st place: All Rivers Run to the Sea by Shirebound
1st place: And the Halfling Forth Shall Stand by Shirebound
2nd place: Spring Returned by Larner

Favorite characterization of Galadriel
1st place: Queen by Elleth
2nd place: Now Was Her Labor But Begun by Zdenka
2nd place: All that Remains by Linda Hoyland

Favorite characterization of Gandalf
1st place: A Most Sterling Recommendation by Antane
1st place: Rained In by Dreamflower
2nd place: Conversation in the Sun by Dreamflower

Favorite characterization of Gimli
1st place: Beyond the Mountain Passes by Thundera Tiger
2nd place: Mathoms by Winterwitch
3rd place: Changed by Nieriel Raina

Favorite characterization of Glorfindel
1st place: It's A Frog's Life by Keiliss
2nd place: Training Grounds by Erulisse
3rd place: Looking Homeward by Levade

Favorite characterization of Halbarad
1st place: Its Own Reward by Rhymer
2nd place: The Hardest Battle by Linda Hoyland
3rd place: Will the Light Return? by Larner

Favorite characterization of Legolas
1st place: Lord of Misrule by Rhymer
2nd place: Best by Far by Nieriel Raina
2nd place: The Young Warrior by curiouswombat

Favorite characterization of Merry
1st place: Joy Like Swords by Dreamflower
2nd place: The Swallow by Rhymer

Favorite characterization of Pippin
1st place: A Sense of Wonder by Shirebound
2nd place: Cast Away by Dreamflower
3rd place: What I Did This Summer by Dreamflower

Favorite characterization of Sam
1st place: On Gardens and Growing Things by Rhymer
2nd place: Sunstroke by KathyG

Favorite characterization of Saruman
1st place: Maedhros and the Palantir by Himring
2nd place: Unfriendly Persuasion by Larner

Favorite characterization of Sauron
1st place: The Darkest Lord by Rhymer
2nd place: Ea by Marta

Favorite characterization of a Son of Fëanor
1st place: Brothers by Keiliss
1st place: Seamstress by Zopyrus
2nd place: Paper by Dawn Felagund
3rd place: Thrill of the Chase by Zhie

Favorite characterization of Thorin & Company
1st place: Roast Mutton Revisited by Dreamflower
2nd place: More Than Meets the Eye by Shirebound
2nd place: Safe in My Arms by Shirebound

Favorite characterization of a member of the House of Finwë
1st place: The Legacy of Love by Rhapsody
2nd place: The Untrodden Path by Makalaure
3rd place: Shared Knowledge by Himring

Favorite characterization of a resident of Doriath
1st place: Girded (in Marta's Mathoms - BMEM 2011) by Marta
2nd place: Songs of Sun and Shadow by Zdenka
3rd place: Master of Mischief by Kitt Otter

Favorite characterization of a member of the Ainur
1st place: River-Mother and River-Daughter by Zdenka
2nd place: Vengeance From the Void by Atanatar Alcarin

Favorite characterization of a Numenorean
1st place: When We Were Very Young by Marta
2nd place: The Trees of Numenor by Himring
3rd place: In the Last Hour by Zdenka

Favorite Story featuring an Original Character
1st place: The Reluctant Bride by Linda Hoyland
2nd place: Fierce and a Little Ragged by EverleighBain
3rd place: Above the Clouds by Himring
Honourable Mention: Paths of Exile by Zdenka

Favorite Story featuring a Minor Canon Character
1st place: Speak, Friend, and Enter by Suzelle
2nd place: Weeding by EverleighBain
3rd place: 'I Who Am Water' by Himring
3rd place: An Unexpected Letter by Linda Hoyland
Honourable Mention: All Shadows' Night by Raksha The Demon

Winners in the categories of works in random Special Categories


Favorite Story featuring a New Author (author a member of Many Paths to Tread for six months or less)
1st place: Prince of Cats by Suzelle
2nd place: The Importance of Family by zopyrus
3rd place: The Antithesis by Makalaure

Favorite Story with a Holiday Theme
1st place: Midsummer Magic by Linda Hoyland
2nd place: The Ring-day Fete by Larner
3rd place: The Music of the Land by Dreamflower

Favorite Recipe!Fic
1st place: Recipe for Reminiscence by Curious Wombat
1st place: Kitchen Diplomacy by Erulisse

You can pick up your winner banners here!!

Our thanks to all who participated, nominators, nominees, and voters. A special thanks to our hard-working banner-makers Winterwitch and Zdenka.

(((hugs and confetti all around!!!))))
Tags: announcement, tree and flower awards 2014, tree and flower awards: voting poll, tree and flower awards: winners
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 24 comments